Teaching Plan for 2015-2016

Teaching Plan for 2015-2016

Biomedical Engineering: (BME)
Session 1
Designation
No courses offered
10 Week Session
Designation
No courses offered
Session 2
Designation
No courses offered
Fall
Designation
BME 1 Introduction to Biomedical Engineering
BME 60A Engineering Analysis/Design: Data Acquisition
BME 110A Biomechanics I
BME 114 Genetic Engineering and Synthetic Biology
BME 120 Sensory Motor Systems
BME 130 Biomedical Signals and Systems
BME 135 Photomedicine
BME 149 Introduction to Biomedical Microdevices
BME 160 Tissue Engineering
BME 180A Biomedical Engineering Design
BME 197 Seminars in Biomedical Engineering
BME 210 Molecular and Cellular Engineering
BME 220 Sensory Motor Systems
BME 230A Applied Engineering Mathematics I
BME 233 Dynamic Systems in Biology and Medicine
BME 261 Biomedical Microdevices
BME 264 Auditory Science and Technology
BME 290 Writing and Critical Thinking
BME 295 RESEARCH METHOD DIS
BME 295 NANOTECH BIOMED
BME 298 Seminars in Biomedical Engineering
Winter
Designation
BME 50A Cell and Molecular Engineering
BME 60B Engineering Analysis/Design: Data Analysis
BME 110B Biomechanics II
BME 121 Quantitative Physiology: Organ Transport Systems
BME 136 Engineering Optics for Medical Applications
BME 138 Spectroscopy and Imaging of Biological Systems
BME 140 Design of Biomedical Electronics
BME 147 Microfluidics and Lab-on-a-Chip
BME 180B Biomedical Engineering Design
BME 195 CELL & TISS ENG LAB
BME 195 Cardiovascular Devices
BME 197 Seminars in Biomedical Engineering
BME 197 Seminars in Biomedical Engineering
BME 199 Individual Study
BME 199P Individual Study
BME 211 Microscale Tissue Engineering
BME 213 Systems Cell and Developmental Biology
BME 221 Organ Transport Systems
BME 230B Applied Engineering Mathematics II
BME 238 Spectroscopy and Imaging of Biological Systems
BME 251 Engineering Medical Optics
BME 260 Microfluidics and Lab-On-A-Chip
BME 264 Auditory Science and Technology
BME 264 Auditory Science and Technology
BME 295 MICROSC TISSUE ENGR
BME 295 GRAD SPECIALIZATION
BME 295 Cardiovascular Devices
BME 295 Research Method Dis
BME 296 Master of Science Thesis Research
BME 297 Doctor of Philosophy Dissertation Research
BME 298 Seminars in Biomedical Engineering
BME 299 Individual Research
Spring
Designation
BME 50B Cell and Molecular Engineering
BME 60C Engineering Analysis/Design: Computer-Aided Design
BME 110C Biomechanics III
BME 111 Design of Biomaterials
BME 148 Microimplants
BME 150 Biotransport Phenomena
BME 170 Biomedical Engineering Laboratory
BME 180C Biomedical Engineering Design
BME 195 Bio-Spectrscopy
BME 197 Seminars in Biomedical Engineering
BME 199 Individual Study
BME 199P Individual Study
BME 212 Cardiovascular Tissue Engineering
BME 222 Biofluid Mechanics
BME 234 Neuroimaging Data Analysis
BME 240 Introduction to Clinical Medicine for Biomedical Engineering
BME 252 Critical Thinking in Biophotonics
BME 262 Microimplants
BME 264 Auditory Science and Technology
BME 295 MICRO/NANO
BME 295 NEURAL TIME SERIES
BME 295 Bio-Spectrscopy
BME 295 CODING IN THE BRAIN
BME 296 Master of Science Thesis Research
BME 297 Doctor of Philosophy Dissertation Research
BME 298 Seminars in Biomedical Engineering
BME 299 Individual Research
Chemical Engr and Materials Science: (CBEMS)
Session 1
Designation
No courses offered
10 Week Session
Designation
CBEMS 155 Mechanical Behavior and Design Principles
CBEMS 175 Design Failure Investigation
Session 2
Designation
No courses offered
Fall
Designation
CBEMS 45A Chemical Processing and Materials Balances
CBEMS 110 Reaction Kinetics and Reactor Design
CBEMS 125A Momentum Transfer
CBEMS 135 Chemical Process Control
CBEMS 140A Chemical Engineering Laboratory I
CBEMS 140A Chemical Engineering Laboratory I
CBEMS 154 Polymer Science and Engineering
CBEMS 158 Ceramic Materials
CBEMS 189A Senior Design Project I
CBEMS 195 GREEN ENGINEERING
CBEMS 210 Reaction Engineering
CBEMS 230 Applied Engineering Mathematics I
CBEMS 249 CRIT ANALY TECH COM
CBEMS 249 GREEN ENGINEERING
CBEMS 298 Seminars in Engineering
Winter
Designation
CBEMS 45B Chemical Processing and Energy Balances
CBEMS 119 Biomaterials: Structural Biology and Assembly
CBEMS 125B Heat Transfer
CBEMS 130 Separation Processes
CBEMS 140B Chemical Engineering Laboratory II
CBEMS 140B Chemical Engineering Laboratory II
CBEMS 141 Nano-Scale Materials and Applications
CBEMS 149A Chemical Engineering Design I
CBEMS 155 Mechanical Behavior and Design Principles
CBEMS 155 Mechanical Behavior and Design Principles
CBEMS 155L Mechanical Behavior Laboratory
CBEMS 164 X-Ray Diffraction, Electron Microscopy, and Microanalysis
CBEMS 164L X-Ray Diffraction, Electron Microscopy, and Microanalysis La
CBEMS 189B Senior Design Project II
CBEMS 195 THERMO OF MATERIALS
CBEMS 195 SURFACE SCIENCE
CBEMS 218 Bioengineering with Recombinant Microorganisms
CBEMS 219 Biomaterials: Structural Biology and Assembly
CBEMS 220 Transport Phenomena
CBEMS 225 Tissue and Organ Biophotonics
CBEMS 240 Advanced Engineering Thermodynamics
CBEMS 241 Nano-Scale Materials and Applications
CBEMS 298 Seminars in Engineering
Spring
Designation
CBEMS 45C Chemical Engineering Thermodynamics
CBEMS 50L Principles of Materials Science and Engineering
CBEMS 112 Introduction to Biochemical Engineering
CBEMS 115 Kinetics of Biochemical Networks
CBEMS 125C Mass Transfer
CBEMS 143 CHEMISTRY & TECHNOLOGY FOR THE NUCLEAR FUEL CYCLE
CBEMS 149B Chemical Engineering Design II
CBEMS 160 Advanced Laboratory in Chemistry and Synthesis of Materials
CBEMS 165 Diffusion and Phase Transformations
CBEMS 169 Electronic and Optical Properties in Materials
CBEMS 174 Semiconductor Device Packaging
CBEMS 175 Design Failure Investigation
CBEMS 189C Senior Design Project
CBEMS 195 Diffus in Materials
CBEMS 215 Kinetics of Biochemical Networks
CBEMS 221 Drug Delivery
CBEMS 233 Nuclear and Radiochemistry
CBEMS 243 CHEMISTRY & TECHNOLOGY FOR THE NUCLEAR FUEL CYCLE
CBEMS 249 Metabolic Engineering & Synthetic Biology
CBEMS 298 Seminars in Engineering
Computer Science and Engineering: (CSE)
Session 1
Designation
No courses offered
10 Week Session
Designation
No courses offered
Session 2
Designation
No courses offered
Fall
Designation
CSE 31 Introduction to Digital Systems
CSE 31L Introduction to Digital Logic Laboratory
CSE 112 Electronic Devices and Circuits
CSE 132 Organization of Digital Computers
CSE 135A Digital Signal Processing
CSE 181A Senior Design Project
Winter
Designation
CSE 31L Introduction to Digital Logic Laboratory
CSE 70A Network Analysis I
CSE 132L Organization of Digital Computers Laboratory
CSE 135B Digital Signal Processing Design and Laboratory
CSE 181B Senior Design Project
Spring
Designation
CSE 31 Introduction to Digital Systems
CSE 50 Discrete-Time Signals and Systems
CSE 70A Network Analysis I
CSE 70A Network Analysis I
CSE 181CW Senior Design Project
Electrical Engineering & Computer Science: (EECS)
Session 1
Designation
EECS 10 Computational Methods in Electrical and Computer Engineering
EECS 12 Introduction to Programming
EECS 20 Computer Systems and Programming in C
EECS 31 Introduction to Digital Systems
EECS 50 Discrete-Time Signals and Systems
EECS 70A Network Analysis I
EECS 70LA Network Analysis I Laboratory
EECS 150 Continuous-Time Signals and Systems
10 Week Session
Designation
No courses offered
Session 2
Designation
EECS 31L Introduction to Digital Logic Laboratory
EECS 55 Engineering Probability
EECS 70B Network Analysis II
EECS 70LB Network Analysis II Laboratory
Fall
Designation
EECS 10 Computational Methods in Electrical and Computer Engineering
EECS 12 Introduction to Programming
EECS 22 Advanced C Programming
EECS 31 Introduction to Digital Systems
EECS 31L Introduction to Digital Logic Laboratory
EECS 112 Organization of Digital Computers
EECS 114 Engineering Data Structures and Algorithms
EECS 116 Introduction to Data Management
EECS 119 VLSI
EECS 145 Electrical Engineering Analysis
EECS 148 Computer Networks
EECS 152A Digital Signal Processing
EECS 159A SENIOR DESIGN PROJECT I
EECS 160A Introduction to Control Systems
EECS 160LA Control Systems I Laboratory
EECS 170A Electronics I
EECS 170LA Electronics I Laboratory
EECS 170D Integrated Electronic Circuit Design
EECS 179 Microelectromechanical Systems (MEMS)
EECS 180C Engineering Electromagnetics III
EECS 213 Computer Architecture
EECS 215 Design and Analysis of Algorithms
EECS 221 Multicore Program
EECS 227 Cyber-Physical System Design
EECS 227 Cyber-Physical System Design
EECS 240 Random Processes
EECS 241A Digital Communications I
EECS 248A Compter and Communication Networks
EECS 250 Digital Signal Processing I
EECS 251A Detection, Estimation, and Demodulation Theory
EECS 275B Very Large Scale Integration (VLSI) Project Testing
EECS 277A Advanced Semiconductor Devices I
EECS 278 Micro-System Design
EECS 290 CURRICULAR PRACTICAL TRAINING
EECS 292 Preparation for M.S. Comprehensive Examination
EECS 293 Preparation for Ph.D. Preliminary Examination
EECS 298 STATISTICL LRN THRY
EECS 298 TPCS IN CODING THRY
Winter
Designation
EECS 12 Introduction to Programming
EECS 22L Software Engineering Project in C Language
EECS 31L Introduction to Digital Logic Laboratory
EECS 55 Engineering Probability
EECS 70A Network Analysis I
EECS 70LA Network Analysis I Laboratory
EECS 101 Introduction to Machine Vision
EECS 112L Organization of Digital Computers Laboratory
EECS 116 Introduction to Data Management
EECS 117 Parallel Computer Systems
EECS 118 Introduction to Knowledge Management for Software and Engine
EECS 141A Communication Systems I
EECS 144 Antenna design for wireless communication links
EECS 150 Continuous-Time Signals and Systems
EECS 152B Digital Signal Processing Design and Laboratory
EECS 159B SENIOR DESIGN PROJECT II
EECS 166A Industrial and Power Electronics
EECS 170B Electronics II
EECS 170LB Electronics II Laboratory
EECS 170E Analog and Communications IC Design
EECS 174 Semiconductor Devices
EECS 180A Engineering Electromagnetics I
EECS 182 Monolithic Microwave Integrated Circuit (MMIC) Analysis and
EECS 202B Techniques in Medical Imaging I: X-ray, Nuclear, and NMR Ima
EECS 211 Advanced System Software
EECS 221 INFORMATION STORAGE
EECS 223 Real-Time Computer Systems
EECS 229 Low Power SoC Design
EECS 241B Digital Communications II
EECS 260A Linear Systems I
EECS 267A Industrial and Power Electronics
EECS 270A Advanced Analog Integrated Circuit Design I
EECS 270C Design of Integrated Circuits for Broadband Applications
EECS 270D Radio-Frequency Integrated Circuit Design
EECS 277B Advanced Semiconductor Devices II
EECS 280A Advanced Engineering Electromagnetics I
EECS 285A Optical Communications
EECS 290 CURRICULAR PRACTICAL TRAINING
EECS 292 Preparation for M.S. Comprehensive Examination
EECS 293 Preparation for Ph.D. Preliminary Examination
EECS 298 ADV NET TOPICS
Spring
Designation
EECS 1 Introduction to Electrical Engineering and Computer Engineer
EECS 20 Computer Systems and Programming in C
EECS 31 Introduction to Digital Systems
EECS 40 Object-Oriented Systems and Programming
EECS 50 Discrete-Time Signals and Systems
EECS 70A Network Analysis I
EECS 70LA Network Analysis I Laboratory
EECS 70B Network Analysis II
EECS 70LB Network Analysis II Laboratory
EECS 111 System Software
EECS 113 Processor Hardware/Software Interfaces
EECS 116 Introduction to Data Management
EECS 141B Communication Systems II
EECS 148 Computer Networks
EECS 159CW SENIOR DESIGN PROJECT III
EECS 163 Power Systems
EECS 163L Power Systems Laboratory
EECS 170C Electronics III
EECS 170LC Electronics III Laboratory
EECS 176 Fundamentals of Solid-State Eletronics and Materials
EECS 180B Engineering Electromagnetics II
EECS 188 Optical Electronics
EECS 202C Techniques in Medical Imaging II: Ultrasound, Electrophysiol
EECS 203A Digital Image Processing
EECS 217 VLSI System Design
EECS 220 Advanced Digital Signal Processing Architecture
EECS 221 ADVANCED TOPICS IN COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE AND PARALLEL COMPUT
EECS 221 Intro to HPC
EECS 242 Information Theory
EECS 243 Error Correcting Codes
EECS 270B Advanced Analog Integrated Circuit Design II
EECS 275A VLSI PROJECT DESIGN
EECS 279 Micro-Sensors and Actuators
EECS 282 Monolithic Microwave Integrated Circuit
EECS 285B Lasers and Photonics
EECS 285C Nano Imaging
EECS 290 CURRICULAR PRACTICAL TRAINING
EECS 292 Preparation for M.S. Comprehensive Examination
EECS 293 Preparation for Ph.D. Preliminary Examination
EECS 294 Electrical Engineering and Computer Science Colloquium
EECS 298 Topics in Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
EECS 298 Topics in Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Engineering: (ENGR)
Session 1
Designation
No courses offered
10 Week Session
Designation
ENGR 54 Principles of Materials Science and Engineering
ENGR 150 Mechanics of Structures
Session 2
Designation
No courses offered
Fall
Designation
ENGR 1A General Chemistry for Engineers
ENGR 7A Introduction to Engineering I
ENGR 30 Statics
ENGR 54 Principles of Materials Science and Engineering
ENGR 80 Dynamics
ENGR 92 Engineering and Computer Educational Laboratory
ENGR 93 Public and Professional Service in Engineering
ENGR 98 Group Study
ENGR 100 FAB SAFETY:CORE
ENGR 100 FAB SAFETY:WELDING
ENGR 100 FAB SAFETY:CORE
ENGR 100 FAB SAFETY:WELDING
ENGR 150 Mechanics of Structures
ENGR 189 ITE Project
ENGR 190W Communications in the Professional World
ENGR 195 INTERNSHIP
ENGR H196W Honors Thesis
ENGR H199 Individual Study for Honors Students
ENGR 295 BALSELLS FELLOW SEM
ENGR 399 University Teaching
Winter
Designation
ENGR 7B Introduction to Engineering II
ENGR 30 Statics
ENGR 54 Principles of Materials Science and Engineering
ENGR 80 Dynamics
ENGR 92 Engineering and Computer Educational Laboratory
ENGR 93 Public and Professional Service in Engineering
ENGR 98 Group Study
ENGR 100 FAB SAFETY:CORE
ENGR 100 FAB SAFETY:WELDING
ENGR 180 Entrepreneurship for Scientists and Engineers
ENGR 189 ITE Project
ENGR 190W Communications in the Professional World
ENGR 195 INTERNSHIP
ENGR H196W Honors Thesis
ENGR 197A Educational Strategies for Tutoring and Teacher Aiding
ENGR H199 Individual Study for Honors Students
ENGR 280 Entrepreneurship for Scientists and Engineers
ENGR 399 University Teaching
Spring
Designation
ENGR 80 Dynamics
ENGR 93 Public and Professional Service in Engineering
ENGR 98 Group Study
ENGR 100 FAB SAFETY:CORE
ENGR 100 FAB SAFETY:WELDING
ENGR 165 ADVANCED MANUFACTURING
ENGR 189 ITE Project
ENGR 190W Communications in the Professional World
ENGR 195 INTERNSHIP
ENGR H196W Honors Thesis
ENGR 197A Educational Strategies for Tutoring and Teacher Aiding
ENGR H199 Individual Study for Honors Students
ENGR 265 ADVANCED MANUFACTURING
ENGR 399 University Teaching
Engineering, Civil and Environmental: (ENGRCEE)
Session 1
Designation
No courses offered
10 Week Session
Designation
No courses offered
Session 2
Designation
No courses offered
Fall
Designation
ENGRCEE 30 Statics
ENGRCEE 60 Contemporary and Emerging Environmental Challenges
ENGRCEE 80 Dynamics
ENGRCEE 81A Civil Engineering Practicum I
ENGRCEE 121 Transportation Systems I: Analysis and Design
ENGRCEE 150 Mechanics of Materials
ENGRCEE 150L Mechanics of Materials Laboratory
ENGRCEE 153 Statically Indeterminate Structures
ENGRCEE 155 Structural Steel Design
ENGRCEE 169 Environmental Microbiology for Engineers
ENGRCEE 170 Introduction to Fluid Mechanics
ENGRCEE 172 Groundwater Hydrology
ENGRCEE 176 Hydrology
ENGRCEE 181A Senior Design Practicum
ENGRCEE 195 SEMINAR STRCT & GEO
ENGRCEE 220A Travel Demand Analysis I
ENGRCEE 221A Transportation Systems Analysis I
ENGRCEE 226A Traffic Flow Theory I
ENGRCEE 247 Structural Dynamics
ENGRCEE 250 Finite Element Method in Structural Engineering
ENGRCEE 262 Environmental Chemistry II
ENGRCEE 271 Flow in Unsaturated Porous Media
ENGRCEE 272 Groundwater Hydrology
ENGRCEE 276 Hydrology
ENGRCEE 281 Structural Reliability
ENGRCEE 283 Mathematical Methods in Engineering Analysis
ENGRCEE 295 SEMINAR STRCT & GEO
ENGRCEE 295 SEMINAR ENV ENGR
ENGRCEE 295 SEMINAR TRANS ENGR
ENGRCEE 298 Sustainable Urban Water Systems
ENGRCEE 298 AIR/ENGERY
Winter
Designation
ENGRCEE 30 Statics
ENGRCEE 80 Dynamics
ENGRCEE 81B Civil Engineering Practicum II
ENGRCEE 111 Methods IV: Systems Analysis and Decision-Making
ENGRCEE 123 Transportation Systems III: Planning & Forecasting
ENGRCEE 130 Soil Mechanics
ENGRCEE 130L Soil Mechanics Laboratory
ENGRCEE 151A Structural Analysis
ENGRCEE 152 Computer Methods in Structural Analysis and Design
ENGRCEE 162 Introduction to Environmental Chemistry
ENGRCEE 163 Biological Treatment Process Design
ENGRCEE 165 Physical-Chemical Treatment Processes
ENGRCEE 171 Water Resources Engineering
ENGRCEE 173 Watershed Modeling
ENGRCEE 181B Senior Design Practicum
ENGRCEE 195 SEMINAR STRCT & GEO
ENGRCEE 198 Group Study
ENGRCEE 220B Travel Demand Analysis II
ENGRCEE 224A Transportation Data Analysis I
ENGRCEE 228A Urban Transportation Networks I
ENGRCEE 232 GEOTECH EARTHQUAKE ENGINEERING
ENGRCEE 243 Mechanics of Composite Materials
ENGRCEE 249 Earthquake Engineering
ENGRCEE 263 Advanced Biological Treatment Processes
ENGRCEE 265 Physical-Chemical Treatment Processes
ENGRCEE 273 Watershed Modeling
ENGRCEE 274 Climate Data Analysis
ENGRCEE 277 Hydrologic Transport Fundamentals
ENGRCEE 279 Hydologic Computational Modeling
ENGRCEE 295 SEMINAR TRANS ENGR
ENGRCEE 295 SEMINAR ENV ENGR
ENGRCEE 295 SEMINAR STRCT & GEO
ENGRCEE 298 MASS TRANS ENV SYST
Spring
Designation
ENGRCEE 11 Methods II: Probability and Statistics
ENGRCEE 21 Computational Problem Solving
ENGRCEE 80 Dynamics
ENGRCEE 81A Civil Engineering Practicum I
ENGRCEE 110 Methods III: Modeling, Economics, and Management
ENGRCEE 122 Transportation Systems II: Operations & Control
ENGRCEE 124 Transportation Systems IV: Freeway Operations and Control
ENGRCEE 151C Reinforced Concrete Design
ENGRCEE 156 Foundation Design
ENGRCEE 160 Environmental Processes
ENGRCEE 178 Fluid Mechanics of Open Channels
ENGRCEE 181C Senior Design Practicum
ENGRCEE 195 SEMINAR STRCT & GEO
ENGRCEE 195 C-FOOTPRNT ANALYSIS
ENGRCEE 198 Group Study
ENGRCEE 225B Transportation Planning Models II
ENGRCEE 226B Traffic Flow Theory II
ENGRCEE 229A Traffic Systems Operations and Control I
ENGRCEE 242 Advanced Strength of Materials
ENGRCEE 258 Earthquake Resistant Structural Design
ENGRCEE 260 Desalination
ENGRCEE 264 Carbon Footprint Analysis for Water and Wastewater Systems
ENGRCEE 266 Drinking Water and Wastewater Biotechnology
ENGRCEE 278 Fluid Mechanics of Open Channels
ENGRCEE 289 Analysis of Hydrologic Systems
ENGRCEE 290 Merging Models and Data
ENGRCEE 291 Hydrologic Remote Sensing
ENGRCEE 295 SEMINAR STRCT & GEO
ENGRCEE 295 SEMINAR ENV ENGR
ENGRCEE 295 SEMINAR TRANS ENGR
ENGRCEE 298 HIGH PERFORMNCE MAT
ENGRCEE 298 HIGH PERF MATERIALS
ENGRCEE 298 Electrn to Mat Prop
Engineering, Mechanical and Aerospace: (ENGRMAE)
Session 1
Designation
No courses offered
10 Week Session
Designation
No courses offered
Session 2
Designation
No courses offered
Fall
Designation
ENGRMAE 10 Introduction to Engineering Computations
ENGRMAE 30 Statics
ENGRMAE 52 Computer-Aided Design
ENGRMAE 57 Manufacturing Processes in Engineering
ENGRMAE 80 Dynamics
ENGRMAE 91 Introduction to Thermodynamics
ENGRMAE 107 Fluid Thermal Science Laboratory
ENGRMAE 108 Aerospace Laboratory
ENGRMAE 110 Combustion and Fuel Cell Systems
ENGRMAE 115 Applied Engineering Thermodynamics
ENGRMAE 117 Solar and Renewable Energy Systems
ENGRMAE 120 Heat and Mass Transfer
ENGRMAE 130A Introduction to Fluid Mechanics
ENGRMAE 136 Aerodynamics
ENGRMAE 150 Mechanics of Structures
ENGRMAE 150L Mechanics of Structures Laboratory
ENGRMAE 153 Advanced BIOMEMS Manufacturing Techniques
ENGRMAE 170 Introduction to Control Systems
ENGRMAE 188 Engineering Design in Industry
ENGRMAE 189 Senior Project - Special Topics
ENGRMAE 195 ENGR PROJ DEV I
ENGRMAE 198 Group Study
ENGRMAE 200A Engineering Analysis I
ENGRMAE 207 Methods of Computer Modeling in Engineering and the Sciences
ENGRMAE 216 Statistical Thermodynamics
ENGRMAE 220 Conduction Heat Transfer
ENGRMAE 230A Inviscid Incompressible Fluid Mechanics I
ENGRMAE 230D Theoretical Foundations of Fluid Mechanics
ENGRMAE 241 Dynamics
ENGRMAE 245 Spatial Mechanism Design
ENGRMAE 247 Micro-system Design
ENGRMAE 253 Advanced BIOMEMS Manufacturing Techniques
ENGRMAE 254 Mechanics of Solids and Structures
ENGRMAE 259 Mechanical Behavior of Solids – Atomistic Theories
ENGRMAE 270A Linear Systems I
ENGRMAE 298 Seminars in Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Winter
Designation
ENGRMAE 30 Statics
ENGRMAE 57 Manufacturing Processes in Engineering
ENGRMAE 60 Electric Circuits
ENGRMAE 80 Dynamics
ENGRMAE 112 Propulsion
ENGRMAE 114 Fuel Cell Fundamentals and Technology
ENGRMAE 114 Fuel Cell Fundamentals and Technology
ENGRMAE 130A Introduction to Fluid Mechanics
ENGRMAE 130B Introduction to Viscous and Compressible Flows
ENGRMAE 132 Computational Fluid Dynamics
ENGRMAE 146 Astronautics
ENGRMAE 146 Astronautics
ENGRMAE 147 Vibrations
ENGRMAE 151 Mechanical Engineering Design
ENGRMAE 152 Introduction to Computer-Aided Engineering
ENGRMAE 156 Mechanical Behavior and Design Principles
ENGRMAE 157 Lightweight Structures
ENGRMAE 157 Lightweight Structures
ENGRMAE 158 Aircraft Performance
ENGRMAE 164 Air Pollution and Control
ENGRMAE 170 Introduction to Control Systems
ENGRMAE 172 Design of Computer-Controlled Robots
ENGRMAE 188 Engineering Design in Industry
ENGRMAE 189 Senior Project - Special Topics
ENGRMAE 195 ENGR PROJ DEV II
ENGRMAE 198 Group Study
ENGRMAE 200B Engineering Analysis II
ENGRMAE 210 Advanced Fundamentals of Combustion
ENGRMAE 212 Engineering Electrochemistry: Fundamentals & Applications
ENGRMAE 214A Fuel Cell Fundamentals and Technology
ENGRMAE 224 Advanced Transport Phenomena
ENGRMAE 230B Viscous Incompressible Fluid Mechanics II
ENGRMAE 242 Robotics
ENGRMAE 250 Biorobotics
ENGRMAE 252 Fundamentals of Microfabrication
ENGRMAE 258 Mechanical Behavior of Solids – Continuum Theories
ENGRMAE 275 Nonlinear Feedback Systems
ENGRMAE 277 Introduction To Neural Control Systems
ENGRMAE 295 DYNMCS UNSTEADY FLW
ENGRMAE 295 ROBOT DESIGN
ENGRMAE 295 Thermal Resistance Analysis in Microdevices and Nanomaterial
ENGRMAE 298 Seminars in Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Spring
Designation
ENGRMAE 10 Introduction to Engineering Computations
ENGRMAE 52 Computer-Aided Design
ENGRMAE 57 Manufacturing Processes in Engineering
ENGRMAE 80 Dynamics
ENGRMAE 91 Introduction to Thermodynamics
ENGRMAE 106 Mechanical Systems Laboratory
ENGRMAE 108 Aerospace Laboratory
ENGRMAE 113 Electric Propulsion
ENGRMAE 118 Sustainable Energy Systems
ENGRMAE 120 Heat and Mass Transfer
ENGRMAE 130B Introduction to Viscous and Compressible Flows
ENGRMAE 135 Compressible Flow
ENGRMAE 145 Theory of Machines and Mechanisms
ENGRMAE 155 Composite Materials and Structures
ENGRMAE 159 Aircraft Design
ENGRMAE 175 Dynamics and Control of Aerospace Vehicles
ENGRMAE 188 Engineering Design in Industry
ENGRMAE 189 Senior Project - Special Topics
ENGRMAE 195 ENGR PROJ DEV III
ENGRMAE 198 Group Study
ENGRMAE 206 Nonlinear Optimization Methods
ENGRMAE 213 Electric Propulsion
ENGRMAE 214C PEM Fuel Cells
ENGRMAE 217 Generalized Thermodynamics
ENGRMAE 218 Sustainable Energy Systems
ENGRMAE 221 Convective Heat and Mass Transfer
ENGRMAE 230C Compressible Fluid Dynamics
ENGRMAE 231 Fundamentals of Turbulence
ENGRMAE 237 Computational Fluid Dynamics
ENGRMAE 249 Micro-Sensors and Actuators
ENGRMAE 255 Composite Materials and Structures
ENGRMAE 274 Optimal Control
ENGRMAE 295 Aeroelasticity
ENGRMAE 298 Seminars in Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Chemical Engineering and Materials Science: (ENGRMSE)
Session 1
Designation
No courses offered
10 Week Session
Designation
No courses offered
Session 2
Designation
No courses offered
Fall
Designation
ENGRMSE 200 Crystalline Solids: Structure, Imperfections and Properties
ENGRMSE 254 Polymer Science and Engineering
Winter
Designation
ENGRMSE 205 Materials Physics
ENGRMSE 265 Phase Transformations
Spring
Designation
ENGRMSE 264 Scanning Electron Microscopy